Make service best

Sales & Support
Request A Quote - Email
Select Language
English
Home
Products
About Us
Factory Tour
Quality Control
Contact Us
Request A Quote
Home ProductsCompressor parts

YORK THRUST BEARING 029 22454 000

I'm Online Chat Now

YORK THRUST BEARING 029 22454 000

China YORK THRUST BEARING 029 22454 000 supplier

Large Image :  YORK THRUST BEARING 029 22454 000

Product Details:

Place of Origin: United States
Brand Name: YORK
Model Number: 029 20900 002

Payment & Shipping Terms:

Minimum Order Quantity: 1
Packaging Details: ORIGNAL
Payment Terms: L/A
Contact Now
Detailed Product Description



whatsapp+8615618628118 yorkpart@hotmail.com SECTION 2 whatsapp+8615618628118 yorkpart@hotmail.com The whatsapp+8615618628118 is the heart of the chiller and every surfaces subjected to scratching or nicking during re- effort should be made to maintain and keep it operating pair operations. Plug off any passages likely to accu- at peak efficiency. Being a precision-built machine, it is mulate dust or abrasives. Do not tape the seals. important to check the lubrication system for cleanli- Clean Thoroughly – No whatsapp+8615618628118 is completely over- ness by changing the oil filter as mentioned under Pre- hauled if it is not cleaned internally to “new part” condi- ventative Maintenance in the Operating Instruction. tion. Dirty parts can not be inspected or fitted and will cause excessive wear when whatsapp+8615618628118 is in operation. The whatsapp+8615618628118 should not be disassembled for inspec- tion purposes only. However, if the whatsapp+8615618628118 fails to are a number of good practices that should be lightly coated with a molybdenum disulfide lubricant followed in disassembly and reassembly of for specific screws, etc. It is When reassembling parts, each part should be carefully very important to use correct washers or checked for signs of uneven wear, keeping in mind that lockwashers. The parts list and Aiien.comures in this instruc- a nicely polished surface is not an indication of exces- tion show the correct length and size of screws and sive wear. Sudden, excessive wear on any part of the washers. See the Renewal Parts Manual to order whatsapp+8615618628118 is not normal but is usually caused by some the correct Aiien.com yorkpart@hotmail.com-M1 found, excessive bearing wear is indicated, and the im- must be used to avoid damage to the equipment and/or peller may be worn sufficiently to require replacement. injury to yorkpart@hotmail.com personnel. Portable cranes must be of All gaskets and “O” rings should be replaced with new adequate capacity and properly positioned and blocked when reassembling the whatsapp+8615618628118 to assure that all to prevent tipping or slipping while lifting the compres- surfaces have a tight seal after reassembly. sor or motor. Be sure chains are of adequate strength. whatsapp+8615618628118 weights are shown in Aiien.com. 2 – whatsapp+8615618628118 RIGGING THE 5CG 3100 CM 5CH 1700 CM 5CH 3100 CN 5CI 1700 CN 5CI 3100 CP 5CJ 1700 CP 5CJ 3700 CR 5CK 1700 CR 5CK 3700 CS 5CL 2635 CS 5CL 3700 CT 5CM 2635 CT DE 5DB 7300 – 5DB 7300 DF 5DC 7500 DH 5DD 7500 Aiien.com. 4 – TORQUE VALUES DJ 5DE 7900 BOLT SIZE TORQUE – 5DF 7900 INCHES POUND FOOT – 5DG 7900 HEX HD 10 – 5DH 7900 1/4" 12PT OR 14 SOC HD 3/8" 35 Unless otherwise specified, all screws must be tightened to the 1/2" 85 torque values at left with lightly oiled threads: 5/8" 200** ** Lubricated with oil and graphite on male and female threads and 3/4" 300 under bolt heads. Molykote not acceptable. YORK INTERNATIONAL 7
----------------------- Aiien.com 8-----------------------

whatsapp+8615618628118 yorkpart@hotmail.com SPECIAL TOOLS Special tools are available as an option and will be furnished when ordered. These tools are listed in Aiien.coms. 5, 7, 9, 11 and 13. Use of the tools is shown in Aiien.com. 6, 8, 10, 12 and 14. Aiien.com. 5 – whatsapp+8615618628118 TOOL KIT – 364K50048-000 (whatsapp+8615618628118 SIZES -39, -40, -42, -44) yorkpart@hotmail.com QTY. yorkpart@hotmail.com QTY. DESCRIPTION PART NO. DESCRIPTION PART NO. NO. PER KIT NO. PER KIT 1 GEAR LOCKING TOOL 1 364-50212 12 HEX NUT .500 - 20 1 021-00483 2 SCREW CAP HEX .375 -16 2 021-01511 13 EYE BOLT .875 1 021-07703 3 WASHER PLAIN .375 14 021-01262 14 WASHER PLAIN .875 2 021-05158 4 HEX NUT .375 - 16 2 021-00467 15 EYE BOLT .375 - 16 3 021-13498 5 GUIDE PIN #10 - 24 2 064-46488 16 WASHER PLAIN .375 39 021-05167 6 EYE BOLT .3125 - 18 2 021-12420 17 SPACER 1 064-50213 7 WASHER PLAIN .3125 16 021-05166 18 SCREW CAP HEX .625 - 16 1 021-08389 8 GUIDE PIN .250 - 20 2 064-46499 19 TOOL SPACER 1 364-50210 9 HOOK TOOL 2 064-46610 20 PULLER TOOL 1 064-50211 10 GUIDE PIN .375 - 16 2 064-18716 21 SCREW CAP HEX .500 - 20 1 021-10832 11 STUD SPL .500 - 20 1 064-14500 22 SCREW CAP HEX .500 - 20 1 021-14162 LD06977 Aiien.com. 6 – USE OF whatsapp+8615618628118 TOOLS (-39, -40, -42, -44) 8 YORK INTERNATIONAL
----------------------- Aiien.com 9-----------------------

Aiien.com yorkpart@hotmail.com-M1 Aiien.com. 7 – whatsapp+8615618628118 TOOL KIT 364-48026 (whatsapp+8615618628118 SIZES -65, -73, -81, -90) yorkpart@hotmail.com QTY. yorkpart@hotmail.com QTY. DESCRIPTION PART NO. DESCRIPTION PART NO. NO. PER KIT NO. PER KIT 1 GEAR LOCKING TOOL 1 364-48023 12 HEX NUT - 1/2" HEAVY 1 021-00483 2 CAP SCREW - 5/8" 1 021-08389 13 EYEBOLT - 7/8" 1 021-07703 3 SPACER TOOL 1 364-48022 14 WASHER, PLAIN - 7/8" 5 021-05158 4 CAP SCREW - 1/2" 2 021-08388 15 EYE BOLT - 3/8" 3 021-13498 2 5 WASHER, PLAIN - 1/2" 2 021-01276 16 WASHER, PLAIN - 3/8" 11 021-05167 6 BAR TOOL 1 064-47031 17 EYE BOLT - 5/16" 2 021-12420 7 HEX NUT - 1/4" 4 021-00451 18 WASHER, PLAIN - 5/16" 2 021-05166 8 GUIDE PIN 2 064-46499 19 PINION TOOL (Mod. 65 & 73) 1 064-48028 9 HOOK TOOL 2 064-46610 20 PINION TOOL (Mod. 50 & 57) 1 064-48029 10 GUIDE PIN 3 064-18716 21 PIPE 1 023-15508 11 STUD 1 064-14500 LD04753 Aiien.com. 8 – USE OF whatsapp+8615618628118 TOOLS (-64, -73, -81, -90) YORK INTERNATIONAL 9
----------------------- Aiien.com 10-----------------------

whatsapp+8615618628118 yorkpart@hotmail.com Aiien.com. 9 – whatsapp+8615618628118 TOOL KIT 364-49275 (whatsapp+8615618628118 SIZES -46, -50, -57, -59, -61) yorkpart@hotmail.com QTY. yorkpart@hotmail.com QTY. DESCRIPTION PART NO. DESCRIPTION PART NO. NO. PER KIT NO. PER KIT 1 GEAR LOCKING TOOL 1 364-48023 9 HOOK TOOL 2 064-46610 2 SCREW CAP HEX 1/2" 2 021-14249 10 PIN GUIDE 3/8" 2 064-18716 3 WASHER PLAIN 17/32" 14 021-01276 11 STUD SPECIAL 1 064-14500 4 NUT HEX HVY 1/2" 2 021-02860 12 NUT HEX HVY 1/2" 1 021-00483 5 PIN GUIDE 2 064-46488 13 BOLT EYE 7/8" 1 021-07703 6 BOLT EYE 5/16" 2 021-12420 14 WASHER PLAIN 15/16" 2 021-05158 7 WASHER PLAIN 11/32" 16 021-05166 15 BOLT EYE 3/8" 3 021-13498 8 PIN GUIDE 1/4-20UNC 2 064-46499 16 WASHER PLAIN 13/32" 39 021-05167 LD04749 Aiien.com. 10 – USE OF whatsapp+8615618628118 TOOLS (-46, -50, -57, -59, -61) 10 YORK INTERNATIONAL
----------------------- Aiien.com 11-----------------------

Aiien.com yorkpart@hotmail.com-M1 Aiien.com. 11 – whatsapp+8615618628118 TOOL KIT 364-48145 (whatsapp+8615618628118 SIZE -41) yorkpart@hotmail.com QTY. yorkpart@hotmail.com QTY. DESCRIPTION PART NO. DESCRIPTION PART NO. NO. PER KIT NO. PER KIT 1 GEAR LOCKING TOOL 1 364-48023 12 NUT HEX HVY 1/2" 1 021-00483 2 SCREW CAP HEX - 5/8" 1 021-08389 13 BOLT EYE 7/8" 1 021-07703 3 TOOL SPACER 1 364-48022 14 WASHER PLAIN 15/16" 5 021-05158 4 SCREW CAP HEX 1/2" 2 021-08388 15 BOLT EYE 3/8" 3 021-13498 2 5 WASHER PLAIN 17/32" 2 021-01276 16 WASHER PLAIN 13/32" 11 021-05167 6 BAR TOOL 1 064-48345 17 BOLT EYE 5/16" 2 021-12420 7 NUT HEX 4 021-00451 18 WASHER PLAIN 11/32" 2 021-05166 8 PIN GUIDE 2 064-46499 19 TOOL SPECIAL 1 064-48133 9 HOOK TOOL 2 064-46610 23 SEAL O-RING 7/16" 1 028-12551 10 PIN GUIDE 3/8" 3 064-18716 25 ADAPTER 36-41 IMP 1 064-48282 11 STUD SPECIAL .500 1 064-14500 26 PULLER TOOL 36-44 IMP 1 064-48281 LD04651 Aiien.com. 12 – USE OF whatsapp+8615618628118 TOOLS (-41) YORK INTERNATIONAL 11
----------------------- Aiien.com 12-----------------------

whatsapp+8615618628118 yorkpart@hotmail.com Aiien.com. 13 – whatsapp+8615618628118 TOOL KIT 364-48343 (whatsapp+8615618628118 SIZE -61) yorkpart@hotmail.com QTY. yorkpart@hotmail.com QTY. DESCRIPTION PART NO. DESCRIPTION PART NO. NO. PER KIT NO. PER KIT 1 GEAR LOCKING TOOL 1 364-48023 11 STUD SPECIAL .500 1 064-14500 2 SCREW CAP HEX - 5/8" 1 021-08389 12 NUT HEX HVY 1/2" 1 021-00483 3 TOOL SPACER 1 364-48022 13 BOLT EYE 7/8" 1 021-07703 4 SCREW CAP HEX 1/2" 2 021-08388 14 WASHER PLAIN 15/16" 5 021-05158 5 WASHER PLAIN 17/32" 2 021-01276 15 BOLT EYE 3/8" 3 021-13498 6 BAR TOOL 1 064-48345 16 WASHER PLAIN 13/32" 11 021-05167 7 NUT HEX 1/4" 4 021-00451 17 TOOL SPECIAL 1 064-48133 8 PIN GUIDE 1/4" 2 064-46499 18 SEAL O-RING 7/16" 1 028-12551 9 HOOK TOOL 2 064-46610 20 ADAPTER IMPR 1 064-48318 10 PIN GUIDE 3/8" 3 064-18716 21 *I* PULLER TOOL 1 064-48342 LD04752 Aiien.com. 14 – USE OF whatsapp+8615618628118 TOOLS (-61) 12 YORK INTERNATIONAL
----------------------- Aiien.com 13-----------------------

Aiien.com yorkpart@hotmail.com-M1 MOTOR REMOVAL AND REPLACEMENT Be sure the main disconnect switch to the whatsapp+8615618628118 motor is open and tagged, then disconnect the electrical leads at the motor terminals and tape the end of each lead. Make sure leads are marked correctly for later identification. 2 REMOVAL (MOTOR ONLY) The following paragraphs outline the procedure for re- placing or servicing the motor. Always contact the near- est YORK District yorkpart@hotmail.com Office when replacing or LD04754 Aiien.com. 16 – INTERNAL COUPLING GUARD servicing the motor. Close-Coupled Models 1. Support the weight of the motor from a hoist using eyebolts at locations provided in the motor housing. 2. Remove the hex head cap screws that hold the sheet metal covers to the whatsapp+8615618628118 motor adapter. Af- ter all screws are removed, remove covers. (See Aiien.com. 15) LD04755 3. Remove the internal coupling guard. The internal coupling guard is fastened to the whatsapp+8615618628118 with Aiien.com. 17 – whatsapp+8615618628118 COUPLING (4) hex head cap screws. (See Aiien.com. 16) 4. Remove the bolts holding the coupling hubs to the 6. Remove the bolts, nuts, and washers holding the coupling spool and the disc pack. Note arrangement motor to the mounting rails. Note location of any of these parts. (See Aiien.com. 17). Remove the coupling shims. spool and disc packs. 7. Lift the motor and pull it away from the compres- 5. Taking care to see that the motor is properly sup- sors. Lower motor to floor for servicing. Remove ported, remove the bolts that hold the motor to the shims from motor mounting rails. motor adapter. MOTOR ADAPTER COVER Open-Drive Models 1. Remove the coupling guard. (See Aiien.com. 18) 2. Remove the bolts holding the coupling hubs to the coupling spool and the disc pack. Note arrangement of these parts. (See Aiien.com. 17). Remove the coupling spool and disc packs. 3. Remove the bolts, nuts and washers holding the motor to the mounting rails. Note location of any shims. 4. Prior to perAiien.coming Step 5, be sure to support the back end of the rotor support. 5. Taking care to see that the motor is properly sup- ported, remove the bolts that hold the motor to the motor adaptor. 6. Lift the motor and pull it away from the compres- sor. Lower motor to floor for servicing. Remove 25718A shims from motor mounting rails. Aiien.com. 15 – MOTOR ADAPTER YORK INTERNATIONAL 13
----------------------- Aiien.com 14-----------------------

whatsapp+8615618628118 yorkpart@hotmail.com COUPLING GUARD Before opening any part of the whatsapp+8615618628118, the whatsapp+8615618628118 must be pumped down to atmospheric pressure. SHAFT SEALS Shaft seals applied to these whatsapp+8615618628118s are of two dif- ferent designs. Original design whatsapp+8615618628118s used a car- bon ring cartridge type shaft seal. This design is shown in Aiien.coms. 19 - 23; procedures for removal and installation are shown on Aiien.coms 14 & 15. Beginning approximately May 1998, whatsapp+8615618628118s are equipped with a bellows-type shaft seal. This seal is shown in Aiien.com. 29; procedures for re- moval and installation are shown on Aiien.coms 16 & 17. Removal (Cartridge Type Seal) To remove/replace the cartridge type shaft seal, pro- 26296A ceed as follows: Aiien.com. 18 – COUPLING GUARD (OPEN-DRIVE MODELS) 1. Remove whatsapp+8615618628118 coupling as described on pre- vious Aiien.coms under MOTOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION REPLACEMENT. Also remove the whatsapp+8615618628118 Close-Coupled Models coupling hub from the whatsapp+8615618628118 shaft. 1. Place the number of shims originally required on 2. Remove the oil drain line from the bottom of the each motor mounting rail. shaft seal cover plate. (See Aiien.com. 20) 2. Lift motor to the proper location and push motor 3. Remove the (8) cap screws holding the cover plate carefully against the whatsapp+8615618628118 motor adapter. and remove the cover plate. The stationary carbon 3. Line up holes in the face of the motor with the holes seal will remain in the cover plate as it is removed. in the whatsapp+8615618628118 motor adapter. Place the hex head Do not touch the carbon seal surface. cap screws through the whatsapp+8615618628118 motor adapter 4. Remove the snap ring and sleeve. and screw into the tapped holes on the motor, (but 5. Remove the seal cartridge assembly from the cover do not fully tighten screws). (See Aiien.com. 15) plate. Do not disassemble the cartridge assembly. 4. Place the hex head cap screws and washers in holes 6. Using yorkpart@hotmail.coms from the tool kit as shown in Aiien.com. 21 in motor feet. Make sure the motor is shimmed cor- remove the seal collar from the shaft. (also see Aiien.coms. rectly. Place hex nuts on screws and tighten and 22 and 23) torque. SLEEVE “O” RING 5. Tighten and torque screws holding motor-to-motor adapter. SNAP SEAL RING 6. Assemble the coupling. Refer to Aiien.com yorkpart@hotmail.com-N4. COLLAR Open-Drive Models “O” RING 1. Place the number of shims originally required on each motor mounting channel. COVER PLATE 2. Lift motor to its proper location on the motor mount- ing channels. Fasten with cap screws, washers, and CARBON SEAL hex nuts. CARTRIDGE DRAIN TUBE ASSEMBLY 3. Assemble the coupling. Refer to Aiien.com yorkpart@hotmail.com-N4. (STATIONARY) 4. Re-assemble the coupling guard. 26439A Aiien.com. 19 – CARTRIDGE TYPE SHAFT SEAL CROSS SECTION 14 YORK INTERNATIONAL
----------------------- Aiien.com 15-----------------------

Aiien.com yorkpart@hotmail.com-M1 “O” RING CARBON SEAL “O” RING 2 SEAL CARTRIDGE COLLAR SNAP RING SEAL COVER 26354A PLATE “O” RING COVER PLATE DRAIN TUBE Aiien.com. 20 – SHAFT SEAL COVER PLATE RETAINER SLEEVE 26349A Aiien.com. 23 – CARTRIDGE TYPE SHAFT SEAL COMPONENTS Installation (Cartridge Type Seal) 1. Be sure the shaft seal cavity is absolutely clean by cleaning it with an approved safety solvent and blow- ing it dry with compressed air. 2. Inspect all wearing surfaces and replace parts as necessary. See “Cleaning And Checking Wear- LD04762 Aiien.com. 21 – SEAL REMOVAL ing Parts”, Aiien.com 6. Discard all “O” rings and re- place with new. 3. Slide the seal collar onto the whatsapp+8615618628118 shaft. Be HOLES FOR PULLER RODS sure it is positioned with the lapped surface facing SEAL COLLAR out. (See Aiien.com. 22) 4. Re-install the cover plate and seal cartridge assem- bly. Use care so that the carbon seal is not damaged. 5. Re-install the sleeve and secure it with the snap ring. 6. Re-connect the oil drain line and re-install the com- pressor coupling if no further yorkpart@hotmail.com is planned. 26350A Aiien.com. 22 – SEAL PLATE YORK INTERNATIONAL 15
----------------------- Aiien.com 16-----------------------

whatsapp+8615618628118 yorkpart@hotmail.com BELLOWS TYPE SEALS It is important that the shaft seal sleeve is securely attached to the com- There are 2 versions of the bellows type pressor shaft prior to removal of the shaft seals used on whatsapp+8615618628118s manu- retaining clips. These clips protect the factured after May of 1998. One ver- seal internals from harm during the sion is used on the HA and HB family assembly process and insure the proper of whatsapp+8615618628118s and the second version positioning of the shaft seal for proper is used on the HD and HF family of seal face loading. Anytime a seal whatsapp+8615618628118s. The HA and HB seal has cartridge is outside the whatsapp+8615618628118, the a separate sleeve spacer and C-ring retaining clips need to be in their that needs to be manually inserted be- Installation position. fore installing the seal assembly. The 5. Loosen the 4 set screws (B) shown in Aiien.com. 24. HD and HF version have the sleeve 6. Remove the 8 hex head screws holding the shaft spacer and C-ring already installed in seal to the whatsapp+8615618628118 housing. the seal. Below are instructions on 7. Using guide pins, carefully remove the seal assem- how to remove and install these seals. bly from the rotor support. Seal Removal (Bellows Type) 8. Remove the C-ring and sleeve spacer from com- pressor shaft on HA and HB style whatsapp+8615618628118s. To remove/replace the bellows type shaft seal, proceed 9. Remove the O-ring from the rotor support housing. as follows: 1. Remove whatsapp+8615618628118 coupling as described on pre- Seal Installation (Bellows Type) vious Aiien.coms under MOTOR REMOVAL AND 1. Be sure the shaft seal cavity is absolutely clean by REPLACEMENT. Also remove the whatsapp+8615618628118 cleaning it with an approved safety solvent and blow- coupling hub from the whatsapp+8615618628118 shaft. ing it dry with compressed air. 2. Remove the oil drain line. 2. Inspect all wearing surfaces and replace parts as 3. Loosen the two set screws (C) shown in Aiien.com. 24. necessary. See “Cleaning And Checking Wear- 4. Remove the flat head screws and re-attach the re- ing Parts”, Aiien.com 6. Discard all O-rings and replace taining clips in the Installation position. with new. O-RING SHAFT SEAL LD04759 Aiien.com. 24 – BELLOWS TYPE SHAFT SEAL 16 YORK INTERNATIONAL
----------------------- Aiien.com 17-----------------------

Aiien.com yorkpart@hotmail.com-M1 3. Thoroughly lubricate shaft with clean YORK re- 4. Taking care that the motor is properly supported, frigerant oil prior to installation. For HD and HF remove the bolts that hold the motor to the motor whatsapp+8615618628118s, proceed to Step 6. adaptor. Remove the motor from the chiller and sit 4. Install the sleeve spacer on the shaft and slide it all away from work area. See “Motor Removal and the way onto the shaft. Replacement” described on Aiien.com 13. DO NOT remove the motor adaptor from the whatsapp+8615618628118. 5. Thoroughly lubricate C-ring with clean YORK re- frigerant oil. Install the C-ring with the open side of 5. Insert eyebolt into the top of the rotor support and 2 the ring facing the whatsapp+8615618628118. using proper rigging methods support the weight of the rotor support. Care needs to be taken when install- 6. Remove (2) of the 12 point cap screws holding the ing the C-ring to prevent damage to rotor support to the rotor scroll. Insert guide pins in the ring on any burrs on the shaft or place of the (2) cap screws. on the snap ring grove that may be on 7. Loosen the remaining cap screws. Do not remove the shaft of older whatsapp+8615618628118s. the (2) set screws/studs with nuts from the bottom 6. Install the shaft seal cover o-ring in the rotor sup- of the flange near the drain pipe. Remove the nuts port housing. only. 7. Using guide studs install the seal cartridge in the On the HF family of whatsapp+8615618628118s it rotor support housing and secure it with the existing may be necessary to temporarily rig a 3/8" mounting screws. support for the oil sump. The sumps 8. Before tightening the shaft seal sleeve set screw, on these whatsapp+8615618628118s are not attached rotate the compress shaft to insure that the set to the shell. screws straddle the shaft keyway. 9. Without removing the two shaft seal sleeve retain- 8. Use (3) of the cap screws as jacking screws in the ing clips, tighten the four accessible set screws to tapped holes provided to loosen the rotor support the whatsapp+8615618628118 shaft. from the rotor scroll. (See Aiien.com. 25) Carefully pull 10. Remove the retaining clips and tighten the remain- the rotor support out of the rotor scroll. Rotate the ing setscrews. Torque all six setscrews to 60 inch shaft by hand when removing the rotor support to pounds. Install retaining clips in the Operating Posi- prevent damage to the impeller inlet seal ring. tion on seal face. 9. The rotor support can now be removed and rested 11. Re-connect the oil drain line and re-install the com- on the end of the motor adapter. pressor coupling if no further yorkpart@hotmail.com is planned. REMOVING THE IMPELLER (size 46 & larger) DISASSEMBLY OF ROTOR SUPPORT (See Aiien.com. 26) 1. Before removing the impeller, measure and record The following paragraphs outline the procedure for sepa- the following. (See Aiien.com. 27) Position whatsapp+8615618628118 so rating the rotor support from the rotor scroll if it be- that it is sitting on the correct horizontal plane to comes necessary to yorkpart@hotmail.com internal parts: assure correct readings. a. Impeller rim Runout (Design 0.003" max.) Removing the Rotor Supports from Rotor Scroll b. Impeller eye Runout (Design 0.002" max.) For steps 1 thru 4 follow procedures c. High Speed Axial thrust (Design 0.008" to 0.021”) listed on previous Aiien.coms of this in- struction. d. Low Speed Axial Thrust (Design 0.011" to 0.019") 2. Install the gear locking tool on the low-speed shaft. (See Aiien.com. 52) 1. Remove the whatsapp+8615618628118 coupling. 3. Remove the 3 (or 6) screws that hold the impeller 2. Remove all external piping from the rotor support. to the high-speed shaft. (See Aiien.com. 28) Pull the im- 3. Using proper rigging techniques, temporarily sup- peller from the high-speed shaft. Use care when port the weight of the back end of the rotor support. removing the impeller so that the balance piston seal is not damaged. YORK INTERNATIONAL 17
----------------------- Aiien.com 18-----------------------

whatsapp+8615618628118 yorkpart@hotmail.com ROTOR SCROLL ROTOR SUPPORT 26439BA Aiien.com. 25 – DISASSEMBLY OF ROTOR SUPPORT FROM THE ROTOR SCROLL DIFFUSER PLATE BALANCE PISTON RETAINER SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREWS (3) IMPELLER CAP SCREWS (3 OR 6) IMPELLER CLAMPING COLLAR HIGH-SPEED SHAFT BALANCE PISTON SEAL COIL SPRINGS (8) 26439A Aiien.com. 26 – IMPELLER AND BALANCE PISTON (IMPELLER SIZES 46 AND LARGER) 18 YORK INTERNATIONAL
----------------------- Aiien.com 19-----------------------

Aiien.com yorkpart@hotmail.com-M1 IMPELLER CLAMPING CAP SCREWS IMPELLER COLLAR 2 DETAIL A – CHECKING RIM RUNOUT 26347A (TOLERANCE - .003") 26345A Aiien.com. 28 – REMOVING IMPELLER (IMPELLER SIZES 46 AND LARGER) REMOVING THE IMPELLER (HA36 & HA41 whatsapp+8615618628118s) (See Aiien.coms. 29 & 30) 1. Before removing the impeller, measure and record the following: (See Aiien.com. 27) Position whatsapp+8615618628118 so that it is sitting on the correct horizontal plane to assure correct readings. a. Impeller rim Runout (Design 0.003" Max.) 26346A b. Impeller eye Runout (Design 0.002" Max.) DETAIL B – CHECKING EYE RUNOUT c. High Speed Axial thrust (Design 0.008" (TOLERANCE - .002") to 0.021") d. Low Speed Axial Thrust (Design 0.011" to 0.019") IMPELLER IMPELLER CLAMPING COLLAR CAP SCREW AND “O” RING 00588VIP DETAIL C – CHECKING AXIAL THRUST O-RING 26439A Aiien.com. 27 – CHECKING IMPELLER TOLERANCES Aiien.com. 29 – IMPELLER MOUNTING (IMPELLER SIZES 36 & 41) YORK INTERNATIONAL 19
----------------------- Aiien.com 20-----------------------

whatsapp+8615618628118 yorkpart@hotmail.com 2. Install the gear locking tool on the low-speed shaft. HYDRAULIC (See Aiien.com. 52) "O" RING TOOL 3. Remove the cap screw and O-ring from the impel- ler-clamping collar. 4. Mechanical Method – Install the adaptor and puller tool, found in the tool kit, as shown in Aiien.com. 30. Apply a wrench to the puller tools to remove the impeller clamping collar. Considerable torque will have to be LD04761 Aiien.com. 31 – REMOVING THE IMPELLER applied to the wrench in order to re- (IMPELLER SIZES 36 & 41) move the impeller-clamping collar. 2. Install the gear locking tool on the low-speed shaft. (See Aiien.com. 52) 4a. Hydraulic Method – Install the hydraulic removal 3. Remove the cap screw from the impeller. tool, found in the tool kit, as shown in Aiien.com. 31. Con- Install Puller Plate and Puller Tool, found in the tool nect a source of hydraulic pressure (5000 PSI mini- kit, onto the impeller. Apply a wrench to the puller mum) to the head of the removal tool (1/8" NPT). to remove the impeller clamping color. Carefully and gradually apply hydraulic pressure until the clamping collar is loosened. Considerable torque will have to be 5. Pull the impeller from the high speed shaft. Use applied to the wrench in order to re- care when removing the impeller so that the bal- move the impeller-clamping collar. ance piston seal is not damaged. ADAPTER REMOVING BALANCE PISTON SEAL AND DIFFUSER PLATE PULLER TOOL 1. Remove the (3) socket head cap screws (shoulder bolts) that fasten the balance piston retainer and balance piston seal the to diffuser plate. (See Aiien.com. 32 and 33) 2. Remove (2) of the (6) cap screws that secure the diffuser plate to the bearing housing. Insert guide LD04760 Aiien.com. 30 – REMOVING THE IMPELLER pins where cap screws were removed. Loosen the (IMPELLER SIZES 36 & 41) (4) remaining cap screws. (See Aiien.com. 34) Insert jack- ing screws into holes to loosen diffuser plate from bearing housing. REMOVING THE IMPELLER (HF whatsapp+8615618628118S) 3. Insert eyebolts from tool kit into jacking holes and use proper rigging methods to lift diffuser plate from 1. Before removing the impeller, measure and record whatsapp+8615618628118. Also remove o-ring from back of dif- the following. (See Aiien.com. 27) Position whatsapp+8615618628118 so fuser plate. that it is sitting on the correct horizontal plane to assure correct readings Original design balance piston seal on HA, HB, and HD style whatsapp+8615618628118s a. Impeller rim Runout (Design 0.003" Maximum) were equipped with (8) coil springs. b. Impeller eye Runout (Design 0.002" Maximum) Current design on these whatsapp+8615618628118s c. High Speed Axial thrust (Design 0.009" use (16) coil springs. On the HF style to 0.020") whatsapp+8615618628118 the balance piston seal d. Low Speed Axial Thrust (Design 0.011" uses a flat spring washer in place of to 0.019") the coil springs. (See Aiien.com. 35 - HF style Balance Piston Seal Assembly) 20 YORK INTERNATIONAL
----------------------- Aiien.com 21-----------------------

Aiien.com yorkpart@hotmail.com-M1 DIFFUSER PLATE BALANCE PISTON RETAINER DIFFUSER PLATE BALANCE PISTON SEAL BALANCE 2 PISTON RETAINER HIGH-SPEED SHAFT SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREWS (SHOULDER BOLTS) 26342A COIL SPRINGS BALANCE PISTON SEAL (See Note Above) 26344A Aiien.com. 32 – BALANCE PISTON SEAL Aiien.com. 33 – BALANCE PISTON SEAL (DISASSEMBLED) TAPPED HOLES DIFFUSER PLATE RETAINER PLATE BALANCE FLAT SPRING PISTON SEAL WASHER 00589VIP 26665A Aiien.com. 34 – REMOVING DIFFUSER PLATE Aiien.com. 35 – HF BALANCE PISTON SEAL ASSEMBLY YORK INTERNATIONAL 21
----------------------- Aiien.com 22-----------------------

whatsapp+8615618628118 yorkpart@hotmail.com REMOVING FRONT LOW-SPEED BEARINGS 4. To remove the low-speed bearing, use (2) hook tools (SEE Aiien.com. 36) as shown in Aiien.com. 41. Carefully pull the bearing out 1. Remove the (6) hex head cap screws that hold the of the bearing housing. Note the position of roll pin. low-speed thrust bearing to the bearing housing, and (See Aiien.com. 42) using (2) guide pins, remove the thrust bearing. Be On the HF style whatsapp+8615618628118s all low sure not to damage the bearing pads. (See Aiien.com. 37 and high speed bearings use o-rings & 38) on the outside diameter of the bear- 2. Before removing the low-speed thrust collar, mount ing. These o-rings should be discarded an indicator as shown in Aiien.com. 39 and check the runout and new o-rings installed when reas- of the thrust collar. Maximum runout should not sembling whatsapp+8615618628118. exceed .001" T.I.R. (It will be necessary to remove the shaft locking tool in order to take this measure- REMOVING FRONT HIGH-SPEED BEARINGS ment.) (SEE Aiien.com. 36) 3. Re-install the shaft locking tool. Remove the socket head cap screws that hold the low-speed thrust col- 1. Remove the cap screw and retainer clip. (Aiien.com. 42) lar to the low-speed shaft, and remove the thrust 2. Using (2) 1/4" puller rods as shown in Aiien.com. 43, pull collar. (See Aiien.com. 40) Use care when handling so the high-speed bearing out of the bearing housing. that surfaces are not damaged. BEARING HOUSING FRONT HIGH-SPEED BEARING LOW-SPEED THRUST BEARING HIGH-SPEED SHAFT BEARING RETAINER CLIP WITH CAP SCREW 26335A Aiien.com. 37 – LOW-SPEED THRUST BEARING ROLL PIN LOW-SPEED THRUST COLLAR LOW-SPEED THRUST BEARING LOW-SPEED SHAFT LOW-SPEED FRONT LOW-SPEED THRUST BEARING BEARING 26439A (INSIDE SURFACE, Aiien.com. 36 – FRONT BEARING COMPONENTS MAY BE FURNISHED WITH 4 OR 6 PADS) 26334A Aiien.com. 38 – LOW-SPEED THRUST BEARING REMOVED 22 YORK INTERNATIONAL
----------------------- Aiien.com 23-----------------------

Aiien.com yorkpart@hotmail.com-M1 FRONT HIGH-SPEED BEARING RETAINER CLIP WITH LOW-SPEED CAP SCREW THRUST COLLAR ROLL PIN 2 LOW-SPEED SHAFT 26330A Aiien.com. 42 – LOW-SPEED BEARING REMOVED WITH HIGH-SPEED BEARING IN PLACE 26333A Aiien.com. 39 – CHECKING LOW-SPEED THRUST RUNOUT LOW-SPEED BEARING LOW-SPEED THRUST BEARING (INSIDE SURFACE) LD04836 Aiien.com. 43 – FRONT HIGH-SPEED BEARING REMOVAL 26332A Aiien.com. 40 – LOW-SPEED THRUST COLLAR REMOVED 26329A Aiien.com. 44 – ALL FRONT END BEARING REMOVED LD04837 Aiien.com. 41 – FRONT LOW-SPEED BEARING REMOVAL YORK INTERNATIONAL 23
----------------------- Aiien.com 24-----------------------

whatsapp+8615618628118 yorkpart@hotmail.com REMOVING BEARING HOUSING AND GEARS 5. To remove the low-speed gear, use a 1/2" - 13 eye- Bearing Housing bolt in the end of the shaft and pull the gear out of 1. Remove (2) of the cap screws that hold the bearing the rotor support. housing to the rotor support and insert (2) 3/8" guide Before re-assembly, be sure the whatsapp+8615618628118 hous- pins as shown in Aiien.com. 45. Also insert (3) 3/8" eye- ing is absolutely clean by cleaning it with an ap- bolts as shown. On the HF style whatsapp+8615618628118s, the proved safety solvent and blowing it dry with com- (2) 1/2" cap screws shown in Aiien.com. 46 are used to pressed air. Inspect all wearing surfaces and re- secure the dowel pins which align the bearing hous- place parts as necessary. See “Cleaning And ing with rotor support. Remove dowel pins. Checking Wearing Parts”, Aiien.com 6. Discard “O” 2. Attach proper rigging, and remove the remaining rings and replace with new. cap screws. REAR LOW-SPEED BEARING Remove the bearing housing, using (SEE Aiien.com. 47) care so that the whatsapp+8615618628118 is not Removal damaged and that no injury occurs to To remove/replace the rear low-speed bearing, proceed yorkpart@hotmail.com personnel as the bearing hous- as follows: ing is quite heavy. 1. Remove the whatsapp+8615618628118 coupling spool as described on previous Aiien.coms under “Motor Removal And Gears Replacement”. Also remove the whatsapp+8615618628118 hub 1. Remove the high-speed reverse thrust bearing, high- from the whatsapp+8615618628118 shaft. speed thrust collar, and high-speed forward thrust 2. Remove the whatsapp+8615618628118 shaft seal as described on bearing. previous Aiien.coms. 2. Remove the shaft locking tool. 3. Remove the screw holding the retainer clip to the 3. Remove the whatsapp+8615618628118 shaft seal. DO NOT re- whatsapp+8615618628118. move the rear low-speed bearing. 4. Using the (2) 1/4" puller rods as shown in Aiien.com. 48, 4. Rotate the high-speed gear as necessary to free remove the bearing from the whatsapp+8615618628118. the gear teeth while pulling the gear from the rotor 5. Inspect the bearing. See “Cleaning And Check- support. ing Wearing Parts”, Aiien.com 6. Replace with new bearing if necessary. EYEBOLTS DOWEL PINS LOCATED UNDER 1/2" CAP SCREWS GUIDE PINS DOWEL PINS EYEBOLT 26329A Aiien.com. 45 – REMOVING BEARING HOUSING 00590VIP Aiien.com. 46 – HF BEARING HOUSING DOWEL PINS 24 YORK INTERNATIONAL
----------------------- Aiien.com 25-----------------------

Aiien.com yorkpart@hotmail.com-M1 Installation 3. Carefully slide the bearing into position over the drive 1. Inspect the bearing surface of the drive shaft, and shaft. Be sure it is turned so that the slot for the be sure the drive shaft is absolutely clean. retainer clip is at the top. (See Aiien.com. 47) 2. Apply a light coat of oil and Molykote to the crank- 4. Install the retainer clip and cap screw. shaft and to the inside and outside surfaces of the 5. Install the shaft seal and coupling following proce- bearing. dures outlined previously in this manual. 2 RETAINER CLIP REAR LOW SPEED BEARING 29370AE 29439A CARTRIDGE TYPE SEAL BELLOWS TYPE SEAL PULLER HOLES RETAINER CLIP & SCREW PULLER HOLE BEARING RETAINER CLIP 26326A 26323A Aiien.com. 47 – REAR LOW-SPEED BEARING LD04838 Aiien.com. 48 – LOW-SPEED REAR BEARING REMOVAL YORK INTERNATIONAL 25
----------------------- Aiien.com 26-----------------------

whatsapp+8615618628118 yorkpart@hotmail.com REAR HIGH-SPEED BEARING COMPONENTS 4. To remove the high-speed thrust collar, it is neces- sary to lock the shafts using the gear locking tool Rear High-Speed Bearings are of 2 from the tool kit. (See Aiien.com. 52) slightly different designs. 5. Remove the cap screws that hold the high-speed • The original design, shown in Aiien.com. thrust collar to the high-speed shaft. (See Aiien.com. 53). 49, is applicable to G, HA and HB Remove the thrust collar. (1/4"-20 puller holes are whatsapp+8615618628118s. provided for convenience.) • The second design shown in Aiien.com. 59 6. Remove the high-speed forward thrust bearing. (See is applicable to HD and HF design Aiien.com. 54). #10-24 puller holes are provided for con- levels. venience. When inserting puller bolts, use care that • (Refer to whatsapp+8615618628118 Codes in table bearing pads are not damaged. Note position of in- dexing roll pin and mating hole in casing. (See Aiien.com. on front cover, and Nomenclature on 55) Aiien.com 5). 7. Remove the cap screw holding the high-speed bear- ing retainer clip to the casing. (See Aiien.com. 56). Using yorkpart@hotmail.coms from the tool kit as shown in Aiien.com. 57, remove RETAINER the bearing from the whatsapp+8615618628118. “O” RING 8. Inspect all parts removed above. See “Cleaning HIGH-SPEED FORWARD And Checking Parts” , Aiien.com 6. Replace with new THRUST parts as necessary. BEARING HIGH-SPEED THRUST COLLAR HIGH-SPEED HIGH-SPEED REVERSE BEARING THRUST HIGH-SPEED BEARING (REAR) REVERSE THRUST BEARING PROXIMITY 29439A PROBE LOCATION Aiien.com. 49 – HIGH-SPEED BEARING COMPONENTS - (NOT SHOWN) REAR (H whatsapp+8615618628118S - DESIGN LEVELS A, B, & C; J whatsapp+8615618628118S) To remove/replace any of the components shown in Aiien.com. 49, proceed as follows: 26664A 1. Remove the Proximity Probe. 2. Remove the cap screws holding the high-speed re- HIGH-SPEED verse thrust bearing and remove the bearing. (See REVERSE THRUST BEARING Aiien.com. 50). Note alignment of oil passages. (INSIDE SURFACE) 3. Before removing the high-speed thrust collar, it is advisable to measure the run-out on the collar face. Mount a dial indicator as shown in Aiien.com. 51 and ro- 26662A tate the whatsapp+8615618628118 shaft to record run-out. Maxi- mum run-out is .001". Aiien.com. 50 – HIGH-SPEED REVERSE THRUST BEARING 26 YORK INTERNATIONAL
----------------------- Aiien.com 27-----------------------

Aiien.com yorkpart@hotmail.com-M1 PULLER HOLES (#10-24) HIGH-SPEED THRUST COLLAR FORWARD 2 THRUST BEARING 26663A Aiien.com. 51 – CHECKING HIGH-SPEED THRUST 26338A COLLAR RUN-OUT Aiien.com. 54 – HIGH-SPEED FORWARD THRUST BEARING ROLL PIN HOLE FORWARD THRUST BEARING ROLL-PIN 26337A Aiien.com. 55 – FORWARD THRUST BEARING REMOVED LD04839 Aiien.com. 52 – GEAR LOCKING PULLER HOLES HIGH-SPEED (1/4") FORWARD THRUST BEARING HIGH-SPEED THRUST COLLAR RETAINER CLIP WITH SCREW INSIDE SURFACE 26336A Aiien.com. 56 – REAR HIGH-SPEED JOURNAL BEARING 26339A Aiien.com. 53 – HIGH-SPEED THRUST COLLAR REMOVED YORK INTERNATIONAL 27
----------------------- Aiien.com 28-----------------------

whatsapp+8615618628118 yorkpart@hotmail.com On HF style whatsapp+8615618628118s the Proxim- ity Probe has been replace with a pres- sure switch. (See Aiien.com. 60). This pres- sure switch is installed on a brass tube that has its tip protruding into a groove on the High Speed Thrust Col- lar. If the thrust tolerance exceeds a determined distance, the sacrificial brass tip will wear through, pressur- LD04840 ize the tube with oil and trip the pres- Aiien.com. 57 – HIGH-SPEED REAR BEARING REMOVAL sure switch to shut down the chiller. 2. Remove the cap screws holding the high-speed re- verse thrust bearing and remove the bearing. (See Aiien.com. 50). Note alignment of oil passages. 3. Before removing the high-speed thrust collar, it is advisable to measure the run-out on the collar face. Mount a dial indicator as shown in Aiien.com. 51 and ro- tate the whatsapp+8615618628118 shaft to record run-out. Maxi- mum run-out is .001”. 4. To remove the high-speed thrust collar, it is neces- sary to lock the shafts using the gear locking tool from the tool kit. (See Aiien.com. 52) 00280VIP Aiien.com. 58 – HIGH-SPEED BEARING COMPONENTS - REAR (G, HA & HB whatsapp+8615618628118S) REAR HIGH-SPEED BEARINGS REMOVAL – HD AND HF whatsapp+8615618628118S To remove/replace any of the components shown in Aiien.com. 59, proceed as follows: 1. Remove the Proximity Probe or Pressure Switch assembly. 00281VIP Aiien.com. 59 – HIGH-SPEED BEARING COMPONENTS - REAR (HD & HF whatsapp+8615618628118S) 28 YORK INTERNATIONAL
----------------------- Aiien.com 29-----------------------

Aiien.com yorkpart@hotmail.com-M1 5. Remove the cap screws that hold the high-speed 5. Apply a light coating of oil and Molykote to both thrust collar to the high-speed shaft. (See Aiien.com. 53). sides of the thrust collar. Install the thrust collar and Remove the thrust collar. (1/4” – 20 puller holes tighten (4) hex socket cap screws to the high-speed are provide for convenience) shaft. Check run-out of shaft collar. Maximum run- 6. Loosen but do not remove the (3) hex socket head out is .001". cap screws that hold the high-speed forward thrust 6. Apply a light coating of oil and Molykote to the pads bearing to the high-speed bearing. of the high-speed reverse thrust bearing. Install re- 7. Use the #10-24 puller rods to pull the high-speed verse thrust bearing using a new o-ring. Be sure oil 2 forward thrust bearing and high-speed bearing from passages in the bearing line up with the oil passages the whatsapp+8615618628118. in the whatsapp+8615618628118 casing. 8. Inspect all parts removed above. See “Cleaning 7. Re-install the Proximity Probe. And Checking Parts”, Aiien.com 6. Replace with new After reinstalling the Proximity parts as necessary. Probe, a Calibration Procedure, as outlined in Aiien.com yorkpart@hotmail.com-M2, must REAR HIGH-SPEED BEARINGS INSTALLATION – G be perAiien.comed before restarting the AND H whatsapp+8615618628118 DESIGN LEVELS A, B, &C AND whatsapp+8615618628118. ALL J whatsapp+8615618628118S REAR HIGH-SPEED BEARINGS INSTALLATION – HD 1. Be sure the bearing surface of the high-speed shaft AND HF whatsapp+8615618628118S is clean and is in good condition. 2. Apply a light coating of oil and Molykote to the high- 1. Be sure the bearing surface of the high-speed shaft speed shaft and to the inside and outside surfaces is clean and is in good condition. of the rear high-speed bearing. 2. Apply a light coating of oil and Molykote to the high- 3. Carefully slide the high-speed bearing with the bear- speed shaft and to the inside and outside surfaces ing retainer clip into position. Insert cap screw into of the rear high-speed bearing. On HF style com- the retainer clip and tighten. pressors install new o-ring on high-speed bearing. 4. Apply a light coating of oil and Molykote to the in- 3. Apply a light coating of oil and Molykote to the side diameter and pads of the forward thrust bear- inside diameter and pads of the forward thrust ing. Reinstall the forward thrust bearing taking care bearing. that the roll pin enters the hole in the whatsapp+8615618628118 casing. (See Aiien.com. 55) 4. Insert but do not tighten the (3) hex head socket screws that hold the high-speed forward thrust bear- ing to the high-speed bearing. PROXIMITY BRASS PRESSURE TUBE 5. Carefully slide the high-speed bearing and high- SWITCH speed forward thrust bearing into position. Be sure the roll pin on the forward thrust bearing enters the hole in the whatsapp+8615618628118 casing. Tighten the (3) cap screws that secure the forward thrust bearing to the high-speed bearing. 6. Apply a light coating of oil and Molykote to both sides of the thrust collar. Install the thrust collar and tighten the (4) hex socket cap screws to the high- speed shaft. Check run-out of shaft collar. Maxi- mum run-out is .001". 7. Apply a light coating of oil and Molykote to the pads of the high-speed reverse thrust bearing. Install re- verse thrust bearing using a new o-ring. Be sure oil passages in the bearing line up with the oil passages in the whatsapp+8615618628118 casing. 00591VIP Aiien.com. 60 – HF PROXIMITY SWITCH YORK INTERNATIONAL 29
----------------------- Aiien.com 30-----------------------

whatsapp+8615618628118 yorkpart@hotmail.com 8. Re-install the Proximity Probe or Pressure Switch careful not to damage any of the machined sur- assembly. faces on either the high-speed or low-speed shafts. Leave the guide pins in position to help support the After reinstalling the Proximity Probe bearing housing. on the HD style whatsapp+8615618628118, a Cali- 4. Install the cap screws and dowel pins. Tighten cap bration Procedure, as outlined in screws to proper torque as outlined in Table 4. On Aiien.com yorkpart@hotmail.com-M2, must be perAiien.comed HF style whatsapp+8615618628118s install the (2) ½" cap screws before restarting. used to secure the dowel pins as shown in Aiien.com. 42A. INSTALLING GEARS INSTALLING FRONT HIGH-SPEED BEARINGS 1. Oil the bearing surfaces on the drive end of the (SEE Aiien.com. 36) low-speed gear, and carefully insert the low-speed 1. Apply a coating of oil and Molykote to the bearing gear into the rear bearing. surfaces of the high-speed shaft. 2. Oil the rear bearing surface on the high-speed shaft, 2. Apply a coating of oil and Molykote to the inside and insert it into the rear bearing. Mesh the high- and outside surfaces of the high-speed bearing. speed and low-speed gear teeth and rotate the gears 3. Carefully slide the high-speed bearing into place over as the gear is installed. the shaft and into the cavity in the bearing housing. 3. Check the clearance between the high-speed gear Install the retainer clip and cap screw. and the spray header. Clearance should be 0.12"min. / 0.18" max. Adjust if necessary. INSTALLING FRONT LOW-SPEED BEARINGS 1. Apply a coating of oil and Molykote to the bearing INSTALLING BEARING HOUSING surface of the low-speed shaft. 1. Install a new o-ring in the groove around the oil 2. Apply a coating of oil and Molykote to the inside reservoir cavity. (See Aiien.com. 61). Coat the o-ring with and outside surfaces of the low-speed bearing. a suitable o-ring lubricant to hold it in the groove. 3. Carefully slide the low-speed bearing into place over 2. Insert (2) guide pins 180 degrees apart into the ro- the shaft and into the cavity in the bearing housing. tor support. Be sure hole in bearing flange engages roll-pin in 3. Lift the bearing housing and carefully push in place bearing housing. (See Aiien.com. 42) over the guide pins. Note location of dowel pins. Be 4. Re-install the shaft locking tool. 5. Apply a coating of oil and Molykote to the lapped surfaces of the low-speed thrust collar, using care that no damage occurs. Place the thrust collar CHECK VALVE into position on the end of the low-speed shaft, OIL insert cap screws, and tighten to proper torque. RESERVOIR (See Table 4) 6. Mount a dial indicator as shown in Aiien.com. 39 and check “O” RING the run-out of the thrust collar. (It will be necessary to remove the shaft locking tool to take this mea- surement) Maximum run-out should not exceed .001" T.I.R. If run-out exceeds .001"T.I.R. DO NOT proceed with further assembly; contact the YORK Factory yorkpart@hotmail.com Department for assistance. 7. Re-install the shaft locking tool. 8. Apply a coating of oil and Molykote to the bearing pads of the low-speed thrust bearing and to the low-speed thrust collar. Install the low-speed thrust 26328A bearing. Aiien.com. 61 – BEARING HOUSING 30 YORK INTERNATIONAL
----------------------- Aiien.com 31-----------------------

Aiien.com yorkpart@hotmail.com-M1 INSTALLING BALANCE PISTON AND increase torque to 150 ft. lbs. Maximum to the bolts DIFFUSER PLATE opposite to the high side. Repeat as necessary until 1. Install a new O-ring on the diffuser plate. allowable T.I.R. is achieved. 2. Insert (2) ¼" diameter guide pins into the rotor sup- 7. Check high-speed thrust clearance. Acceptable port. thrust tolerance is between .008" to .021". 3. Using proper rigging methods, slide the diffuser plate 8. Check low-speed thrust clearance. Acceptable over the guide pins and into position against the ro- thrust tolerance is between .011" to .019" Note that 2 tor support. (See Aiien.com. 34) this measurement must be taken with the shaft seal 4. Insert (4) of the bolts before removing rigging and installed. guide pins; then insert remaining bolts and tighten. PERMISSIBLE RUNOUT OF IMPELLER 5. On the HF style whatsapp+8615618628118, install that flat spring IMPELLER DIA. RIM EYE onto the balance piston seal. On all other style com- pressors, install the (8) or (16) helical springs, large (INCHES) RADIAL RADIAL end first, into the balance piston seal. Rotate each 11.30, 10.00 .003 .002 spring to lock it into place. (See Aiien.com. 33) 6. Apply Loctite and insert the (3) cap screws and Impeller for HA36 and HA41 fasten the balance piston seal and balance piston 1. Re-install the shaft locking tool. retainer to the diffuser plate. 2. Apply a light coating of oil and Molykote to the in- 7. After tightening the (3) cap screw, check that the side diameter of the balance piston seal. balance piston seal is free to “float”. 3. Install O-ring in impeller and install on the high-speed shaft using care not to damage the balance piston INSTALLING THE IMPELLER seal. Impeller Sizes 46 and Larger 4. Install O-ring on impeller clamping collar and install 1. Re-install the shaft locking tool. in impeller bore over high-speed shaft. MAKE ABSOLUTELY CERTAIN THAT O-RINGS 2. Apply a light coating of oil and Molykote to the in- ARE IN PLACE PRIOR TO INSTALLING side diameter of the balance piston seal. AND TORQUING CAP SCREW. 3. Slide impeller into position on the high-speed shaft using care not to damage the balance piston seal. 5. Torque cap screw to 120 ft. lbs. 4. Install the impeller clamping collar and the (3) or 6. Remove the shaft locking tool and check rim and (6) cap screws onto the high speed shaft. eye radial runout using a dial indicator. (See Aiien.com. 27). Maximum runout on rim is .003" and runout on 5. Torque cap screws to 120 ft. lbs. in (2) equal steps. eye is .002". Refer to Aiien.com. 62 for sequence of tightening screws. 7. Check high-speed thrust clearance. Acceptable 6. Remove the shaft locking tool and check rim and thrust tolerance is between .008" to .021". eye radial runout using a dial indicator. (See Aiien.com. 27). Maximum runout on rim is .003" and runout on 8. Check low-speed thrust clearance. Acceptable thrust tolerance is between .011" to .019". Note that eye is .002". If T.I.R. deviates from specification, this measurement must be taken with the shaft seal installed. Impeller for HF whatsapp+8615618628118s 1. Re-install the shaft locking tool. 2. Apply a light coating of oil and Molykote to the in- side diameter of the balance piston seal. 3. Install impeller and clamping collar on high-speed shaft. 4. Torque cap screw to 90 ft. lbs. LD05188 Aiien.com. 62 – IMPELLER MOUNTING SCREWS TIGHTENING SEQUENCE YORK INTERNATIONAL 31
----------------------- Aiien.com 32-----------------------

whatsapp+8615618628118 yorkpart@hotmail.com 5. Remove the shaft locking tool and check rim and 4. Support the rotor scroll by proper rigging methods; eye radial runout using a dial indicator. (See Aiien.com. then remove the bolts holding the rotor scroll to the 27). Maximum runout on rim is .003" and runout on unit. eye is .002". 5. Carefully remove the rotor scroll from the unit base 6. Check high-speed thrust clearance. Acceptable and rest it on the end of the suction housing. Be thrust tolerance is between .009" to .020". sure the rotor scroll is resting solidly – block if nec- 7. Check low-speed thrust clearance. Acceptable essary. (See Aiien.com. 63) thrust tolerance is between .011" to .019". Note that this measurement must be taken with the shaft seal REMOVING THE NOZZLE BASE PLATE installed. 1. Remove the (6) cap screws that hold the nozzle base plate to the rotor scroll housing. Note that (2) DISASSEMBLY OF ROTOR SCROLL of these holes, spaced 180 degrees apart, are tapped 1. Support the weight of the rotor support and motor for 5/16" eyebolts. using proper rigging methods. 2. Using eyebolts as shown in Aiien.com. 64, lift nozzle base 2. Remove the cap screws that fasten the suction and plate from the rotor scroll housing. discharge connections to the scroll housing. 3. It will be necessary to turn the nozzle base plate 3. Remove all other external piping from the rotor over to remove the impeller eye seal components. scroll. NOZZLE BASE PLATE IMPELLER EYE SEAL ROTOR SCROLL HOUSING PRE-ROTATION VANE 26439A3 (PRV) HOUSING Aiien.com. 63 – ROTOR SCROLL 32 YORK INTERNATIONAL
----------------------- Aiien.com 33-----------------------

Aiien.com yorkpart@hotmail.com-M1 2 LD05190 Aiien.com. 64 – LIFTING NOZZLE BASE PLATE CAP SCREWS EYE SEAL RETAINER “O” RING NOZZLE BASE PLATE 26302A Aiien.com. 65 – NOZZLE BASE PLATE WITH IMPELLER EYE SEAL IN PLACE REMOVING THE IMPELLER EYE SEAL 1. Remove the cap screws that hold the eye seal re- tainer to the nozzle base plate. (See Aiien.com. 65) 2. Remove the eye seal retainer and the eye seal ring from the nozzle base plate. (See Aiien.com. 66) The Pre-Rotation Vane Assembly can- not be removed from the suction con- nection side of the whatsapp+8615618628118 on the HA, HB and HD style whatsapp+8615618628118s. It ROLL PIN “O” RING must be removed from the inside of the rotor scroll housing AFTER the nozzle base plate is removed. If disas- HOLE EYE FOR sembly of the PRV housing is antici- ROLL PIN SEAL RING pated on these whatsapp+8615618628118s, proceed to “Removing the Pre-Rotation Vane Housing” on Aiien.com 35. Otherwise, pro- HELICAL SPRINGS EYE SEAL ceed with re-assembly of the compres- RETAINER sor as follows. Aiien.com. 66 – EYE SEAL COMPONENTS 26301A YORK INTERNATIONAL 33
----------------------- Aiien.com 34-----------------------

whatsapp+8615618628118 yorkpart@hotmail.com RE-ASSEMBLY OF THE EYE SEAL RE-ASSEMBLY OF NOZZLE BASE PLATE (HA, HB, HD Style whatsapp+8615618628118s) 1. 1. Install a new o-ring on the nozzle base plate. 1. Inspect all parts before re-assembly. See “Clean- (See Aiien.com. 65) ing and Checking Wearing Parts”, Aiien.com 6. Re- 2. Carefully turn the nozzle base plate over and insert place with new parts as necessary. eyebolts into the (2) tapped holes. 2. Be sure the helical springs are securely locked in 3. Insert guide pins into (2) of the holes in the scroll pockets. Give each spring a clockwise twist to lock housing. it into place. Install a new o-ring in the eye seal 4. Using proper rigging methods, lower the nozzle base retainer. plate over the guide pins and into position in the 3. Place the eye seal ring and retainer into position on scroll housing. Remove eyebolts and guide pins; in- the nozzle base plate. Be sure the hole in the eye sert cap screws and tighten to specified torque in seal ring fits over the roll pin in the nozzle base plate. Table 4. (See Aiien.com. 66). Insert cap screws and tighten. Check that the seal ring is free to “float”. RE-ASSEMBLY OF SCROLL HOUSING TO ROTOR SUPPORT (HF Style whatsapp+8615618628118s) 1. Using proper rigging methods, lift scroll housing as- sembly into place on unit base. This style whatsapp+8615618628118 uses a flat spring 2. Using new gaskets, re-connect suction and dis- washer instead of the helical springs charge piping. used on the HA, HB, and HD style 3. Insert guide pins into the scroll housing and install a whatsapp+8615618628118s. (See Aiien.com. 65 – HF Eye new gasket. Note that the gasket contains three Seal) holes to clear the jacking screws in the rotor sup- port. Be sure gasket is installed correctly. (See Aiien.com. 1. Inspect all parts before re-assembly. See “Clean- 68). Coat gasket with a mixture of oil and graphite. ing and Checking Wearing Parts”, Aiien.com 6. Re- place with new parts as necessary. On the HF style whatsapp+8615618628118s this seal- 2. Place flat spring washer into retainer and position ing surface uses an o-ring instead of a eye seal over spring washer. gasket. Coat the o-ring with a suitable o-ring lubricant to secure o-ring into 3. Take complete eye seal assembly and position on nozzle base plate. Insert cap screws and tighten. groove during assembly. Check that seal ring is free to “float”. FLAT SPRING WASHER IMPELLER EYE IMPELLER SEAL RETAINER EYE SEAL CLEARANCE HOLES FOR JACKING SCREWS 00592VIP 26301A Aiien.com. 68 – SCROLL HOUSING READY FOR Aiien.com. 67 – HF EYE SEAL RE-ASSEMBLY TO MOTOR SUPPORT 34 YORK INTERNATIONAL
----------------------- Aiien.com 35-----------------------

Aiien.com yorkpart@hotmail.com-M1 4. Apply a light coating of oil and Molykote onto the eye of the impeller where it enters the eye seal ring. 5. Using proper rigging methods, raise the rotor sup- port with motor adapter into proper position, and slide it into place over the guide pins. 6. Carefully slide the rotor support into place against the scroll housing. Use care that the impeller is not 2 damaged as it enters the eye seal ring. 7. Insert the cap screws and tighten to the proper PRE-ROTATION torque. (See Table 4) VANE DRIVING RING 8. Re-install the whatsapp+8615618628118 coupling. 9. Bolt the motor to the motor adaptor. INTERNAL LEVER 10. Re-connect all external piping. Aiien.com. 70 – INTERNAL PARTS - PRE-ROTATION VANE ASSEMBLY 26666A REMOVING THE PRE-ROTATION VANE HOUSING The Pre-Rotation Vane Assembly cannot be removed from the suction connection side of the whatsapp+8615618628118 on the HA, HB and HD style whatsapp+8615618628118s. The rotor sup- port must first be removed from the rotor scroll and the rotor scroll dissembled as described previously. On the HF style whatsapp+8615618628118, access to the PRV assem- bly can be made by removing the suction piping and re- 26667A moving the cap screws that secure the PRV plate sup- port to the rotor scroll. Insert proper guide pins and using proper rigging methods, remove PRV support plate from whatsapp+8615618628118 scroll to gain access to the PRV assembly. (See Aiien.com. 69) PRV SUPPORT GUIDE PIN PLATE LD05191 yorkpart@hotmail.com yorkpart@hotmail.com DESCRIPTION QTY. DESCRIPTION QTY. NO. NO. 1 Ring, Driving 1 7 Washer 10 2 Vane 9 8 Stud, Ball 9 3 Retainer 9 9 Screw – 12 pt. 9 4 Arm, Vane 9 10 Screw – Hex HD 18 00593VIP 5 Spacer, Arm 9 11 Nut, Self-Locking 9 6 Washer 9 12 Housing 1 Aiien.com. 69 – REMOVING HF PRV SUPPORT PLATE Aiien.com. 71 – PRE-ROTATION VANE HOUSING ASSEMBLY YORK INTERNATIONAL 35
----------------------- Aiien.com 36-----------------------

whatsapp+8615618628118 yorkpart@hotmail.com After access is made to the PRV assembly proceed as Individual vanes may be removed by follows: a. unscrewing the cap screw which secures the 1. Remove the 12 pt. Hd. cap screw and fill piece to vane arm to the vane; disconnect the adjustable bearing rod from the vane b. lifting off the vane arm; driving ring. (See Aiien.com. 70) c. lifting off the two special washers and pulling 2. Remove the (2) hex hd. cap screws at approximately the vane out toward the inside of the vane 180 degrees apart. Replace these screws with (2) housing. (Refer to Aiien.com. 71) guide pins from the tool kit. Then remove the re- 4. If any of the individual vanes were removed or maining screws from around the perimeter of the replaced, refer to Aiien.coms. 71 and 72. The vane cap PRV assembly. Hook a lifting device to the assem- screw must be tightened to the torque as indicated bly and carefully pull off the guide studs and place in Table 4. on a work bench to replace any parts. 5. Re-assembly the PRV assembly and the nozzle base 3. The PRV vanes are actuated by a rotating vane plate together in reverse order. Torque all screws in drive ring through individual vane arms to each vane. accordance with Table 4. 3 10 4 5 6 9 2 10 8 11 21501 (7, 12)* Aiien.com. 72 – PRE-ROTATION VANE ASSEMBLY 36 YORK INTERNATIONAL
----------------------- Aiien.com 37-----------------------

Aiien.com yorkpart@hotmail.com-M1 DETAIL A DETAIL B CONTROL SHAFT (21) CONTROL NEOPRENE SLEEVE SHAFT COVER VANE MOTOR EXTERNAL (20) LEVER (34) GASKET (87) 12 PT “O” RING (95) HD CAP 2 SCREW (57) “O” RING SPECIAL “O” RING WASHER (94) (94) LINKAGE (28) PRE-ROTATION EXTERNAL INTERNAL LD05198 LEVER 26668 LEVER (33) INTERNAL “O” RING 1-1/8" (94) LEVER ADJUSTABLE (33) “O” RING 1" I.D. (95) 12 PT HD CAP SCREW STOPS 3/8" - 16 UNC x 1-1/2" LG (60) SPECIAL WASHER (28) ONE - 12 PT HD 1/2" - 20 UNF x 6" LG (57) GASKET NEOPRENE (87) SLEEVE COVER PLATE (94) SPECIAL STUD EXTERNAL PRV 1/2" - 20 UNF x 9 CONTROL LEVER (34) SHAFT (21) 12 PT HD CAP SCREW 3/8" - 16 UNC x 1-1/2" LG (60) 21476 Aiien.com. 73 – REPLACING CONTROL SHAFT ASSEMBLY REPLACING CONTROL SHAFT ASSEMBLY If it becomes necessary to replace the control shafts on these whatsapp+8615618628118s, only the following parts are required: The external and internal levers are secured to the con- trol shaft by means of a single 12 pt. Hd. cap screw To replace control shafts, refer to Aiien.com. 63 and proceed threaded into the internal lever. (Refer to Aiien.com. 73). Ad- as follows: justable stops are provided in the internal lever arm. 1. Reduce the system pressure to slightly above at- These stops ARE NOT to be used to stop the vanes in mospheric pressure. the extreme positions of normal travel, but are supplied 2. Disconnect the linkage from the external lever. (Re- as protection should some external force be applied to fer to Aiien.com. 73, Detail A) the linkage. These stops are set about 1/32” away from the rotor scroll casting walls when the vanes are in their 3. Loosen and remove the 12 pt. hd. cap screw and extreme position, and will prevent over travel from dam- washer. (Refer to Aiien.com. 73, Detail B) aging the internal vane mechanism. A friction-produc- 4. Insert the special stud (See Aiien.com 8 - Special Tools) ing compound (Thread Locker 242, YORK Part No. through the hole in the external lever and control 013-01678) is used on the threads when the stops are shaft, and screw the stud into the internal lever. Be initially positioned to prevent any change in position. The sure to put a nut on the outside end of the special compound should be used again if the stops are ever stud. (Refer to Aiien.com. 73, Detail B) removed. YORK INTERNATIONAL 37
----------------------- Aiien.com 38-----------------------

Oil Pump yorkpart@hotmail.com 5. Using a hammer and block of hard wood, tap the and “closed” positions, to check the indicator points outside end of the stud to loosen the internal lever. on the cover plate. Readjust the external lever po- DO NOT REMOVE THE SPECIAL STUD. sition, if necessary. 6. Remove the cover plate cap screws. 17. Using a torque wrench, tighten the bolt to a torque 7. Slide the external level from control shaft and cover of 75 ft. lbs. plate from the control shaft. 18. Move the external lever to its midposition (vanes 8. Remove the external lever and the control shaft half open) and tighten the cover plate cap screw to cover from the control shaft. a torque of 35 ft. lbs. THIS IS IMPORTANT AND ASSURES THAT THE SLEEVE WILL 9. Replace the existing gasket with a new one. TWIST EQUALLY WHEN THE VANES ARE 10. Install the two new “O” rings and one “O” ring in MOVED TO EITHER THE WIDE OPEN OR their respective grooves in the new control shaft - THE FULLY CLOSED POSITION. small ring in groove in taper. Liberally coat the con- 19. Connect the linkage to the external lever. trol shaft (“O” rings and neoprene sleeve) and the inside of the cover plate with YORK Valve Stem When connecting the vane linkage to the electric motor, Lubricant. DO NOT lubricate the tapered surfaces of the shaft. rotate the motor shaft to the closed position and con- nect the vane linkage while holding the vanes in the 11. Slide the new shaft with “O” rings into position closed position. Operate the vane motor open and closed over the special stud. several times to be sure the motor does not jam at ei- 12. Install the cover plate, but do not tighten the cap ther end of its travel. Adjust as necessary by either length- screws at this time. ening or shortening the distance between the motor link- 13. Tighten the nut on the outside end of the stud against age and the external lever to be sure the vanes are wide the end of the control shaft to pull the internal lever open and tightly closed as the motor rotates from one hard up on the taper of the shaft. end of its travel to the other. 14. With the cover plate loosely installed, close the vanes by turning the nut on the outside end of the stud. IT IS IMPORTANT that the arm length from motor Position the external lever on the control shaft so centerline to force point, the arm length from control that the indicator pin on the lever aligns with the shaft centerline to force point and the length of connec- closed “C” mark on the housing. Push external le- tion arm be the same as they were set at the factory. ver arm slightly to seat on taper. Also, the angular position of the motor shaft must be as it came from the factory. 15. Remove the nut and stud. 16. Install the 6" cap screw and washer. Draw the cap screw tight. Move the external lever to the “open” SECTION 3 OIL PUMP yorkpart@hotmail.com OIL PUMP The oil pump furnishes oil to the whatsapp+8615618628118’s rotating 3. Remove oil eductor line and oil line at the pressure components prior to start-up, during whatsapp+8615618628118 opera- regulator. (Note that on Rev Level E chillers and tion and during coastdown. If it is necessary to yorkpart@hotmail.com above that the oil regulating valve has been replaced the oil pump, use the following procedure: by using a variable speed oil pump). 4. Remove the (16) 5/8" hex nuts from the oil sump REMOVING OIL PUMP FROM THE OIL SUMP cover. (See Aiien.com. 76) 1. De-energize the power supply to the oil pump and 5. After all nuts are removed, pull the oil sump cover oil sump heater. Remove electrical leads from fusite loose and remove the cover and oil pump assembly. connections and transducers. (See Aiien.com. 76) 2. Drain oil from oil sump through drain valve in right side of shell. 38 YORK INTERNATIONAL
----------------------- Aiien.com 39-----------------------

Aiien.com yorkpart@hotmail.com-M1 DISASSEMBLING THE OIL PUMP REASSEMBLY OF OIL PUMP 1. Clean all parts of pump with approved safety sol- Before disassembling the pump, notice vent, using great care to eliminate all dirt. Lubricate the location of the match marks on the all parts with clean YORK refrigerant oil. To reas- pump cover and housing. The match semble, proceed as follows: marks must line up when reassembling 2. Lubricate the motor shaft with refrigerant oil. Posi- the pump. tion housing in place over the motor shaft and against the motor housing. The pump housing match mark To remove the oil pump, proceed as follows: must be on one side of the motor. Line the pump 1. Remove the eight cap screws (four long screws housing screw holes up with the screw holes in the marked “X” and four short screws marked “Y”) motor housing. from the face of the oil pump cover. (Refer to Aiien.com. 3. Lubricate the shaft key and place it in the keyway 74) on the shaft. 2. Remove the drive gear assembly by screwing the 4. Lubricate the drive gear. Slide the gear over the inner pump gear puller screw (10-24 UNC x 1-1/2 shaft, line up the keyway with the key and drive lg.) supplied with the pump kit, into the tapped hole gear. Push the drive gear into place. in the drive gear. (Refer to Aiien.coms. 74 and 75). After 5. Lubricate the drive gear and place it into the cavity the screw is in place, hold screw and gently pull the of the oil pump housing. gear from the key and hold the shaft. 6. Lubricate the face and the Teflon-coated shaft bear- 3. Remove the key from the shaft. (Refer to Aiien.com. 73, ing of the cover assembly. Locate the cover as Detail B) shown in Aiien.com. 78 and gently slide onto the end of the 4. To remove the pump housing, pull loose from the shaft. Line up holes and place “X” long screws and motor and slide over the motor shaft. “Y” short screws in their proper holes according to Aiien.com. 60. Tighten the “X” long screws in a 1, 3, 2, 4 sequence. Tighten the “Y” short screws in a 5, 7, 6, 8 sequence. Torque screws to 15 ft. lbs., using the alternating tightening method. PUMP LUBRICATION NO. 10 – 24 UNC HOUSING PORT FOR SHAFT BEARING LONG CAP SCREWS 3 MARKED “X” TEFLON COATED SHAFT BEARING SHORT DRIVEN SCREWS GEAR MARKED “Y” LONG SHORT CAP SCREWS 15760 15761 SCREWS MARKED “X” MARKED “Y” PUMP COVER ASSEMBLY Aiien.com. 74 – REMOVING OR REPLACING Aiien.com. 75 – SCREWS AND COVER ASSEMBLY PUMP COVER CAP SCREWS YORK INTERNATIONAL 39
----------------------- Aiien.com 40-----------------------

Oil Pump yorkpart@hotmail.com 25717A yorkpart@hotmail.com DESCRIPTION QTY. NO. 1 OIL PUMP WITH MOTOR 1 2 HEATER 1 3 SENSOR, TEMP. 1 4 VALVE, RELIEF 1 5 VALVE, STOP ANGLE, 3/8" 2 6 BOX, ELECTRICAL 1 7 COVER, ELECTRICAL BOX 1 8 SIGHTGLASS 2 9 GASKET, COVER PLATE 1 LD05199 10 VALVE, STOP ANGLE, 1/4" 1 11 HEATER 1 LD05200 Aiien.com. 76 – OIL RESERVOIR ASSEMBLY 40 YORK INTERNATIONAL
----------------------- Aiien.com 41-----------------------

Aiien.com yorkpart@hotmail.com-M1 LD05203 NO. DESCRIPTION NO. PER UNIT 1 HOUSING 1 2 COVER ASSEMBLY 1 3 HEX. HD. CAP SCREW 4 4 ––– –– 5 DRIVEN GEAR 1 6 DRIVE GEAR 1 7 SQUARE KEY 1 8 HEX HD. CAP SCREW 4 9 MODEL NUMBER IDENTIFICATION 1 10 MOTOR 1 DETAIL “A” DETAIL “B” DRIVE GEAR SHAFT 3 KEY DRIVEN GEAR (REMOVED) INNER PUMP GEAR PULLER (10 – 24 UNC x 1-1/2" LG. SCREW) 15763 (PULL GEAR WITH SCREW) SEAL ASSEMBLY 15759 DRIVE GEAR Aiien.com. 77 – REMOVING THE DRIVE GEAR (REMOVED) YORK INTERNATIONAL 41
----------------------- Aiien.com 42-----------------------

Oil Pump yorkpart@hotmail.com REASSEMBLING OIL PUMP ASSEMBLY cover assembly to oil sump using the (16) 5/8" hex INTO OIL SUMP nuts. Tighten nuts using the alternating tightening (REFER TO Aiien.com. 76) method. Torque to 155 ft. lbs. 3. Reconnect all electrical leads to fusite connection Before assembling oil pump into oil sump pump, clean on sump cover. Reconnect oil lines. Reconnect the oil sump with approved solvent, using the utmost transducers. care to eliminate all dirt. 4. Charge oil into oil sump. See “Operating Instruc- 1. Replace oil sump cover gasket with a new one. tions”, Aiien.com yorkpart@hotmail.com-O1. Be sure oil is compatible Lubricate gasket with YORK refrigerant oil and with refrigerant being used. graphite. 5. Make sure there are no leaks around the cover and 2. Assemble the gasket and the oil pump and sump connections. MATCH MARK 15758 PUMP HOUSING PUMP DRIVE GEAR COVER PUMP MOTOR “X” KEY MATCH MARK DRIVEN GEAR “Y” 15757 Aiien.com. 78 – COMPLETE PUMP AND MOTOR ASSEMBLY 42 YORK INTERNATIONAL
----------------------- Aiien.com 43-----------------------

Aiien.com yorkpart@hotmail.com-M1 NOTES 3 YORK INTERNATIONAL 43
----------------------- Aiien.com 44-----------------------

 

Contact Details
SHANGHAI YONG HONG REFRIGERATION TRADE CO.,LIMITED

Contact Person: Mr. he

Tel: +86 15618628118

Fax: 86-020-82571248

Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)